Mid-air collision Accident North American B-25 Mitchell FR182, Thursday 8 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy)
Registration: FR182
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Horsham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Morley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision between B-25 Mitchell bombers FR150 and FR182. Both aircraft had left RAF Morley on a bombing mission to France.
To bomb the rail yard in Vire in Normandy close to the coast.

Sources:

http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227