Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II FR141, Monday 20 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 March 1944
Time:10:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:320 (NL) Sqn RAF
Registration: FR141
MSN: NO-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km west of Le Mesge, Somme département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunsfold, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Flixecourt special construction works (V-1 launch site) in the Somme département.

The pilot was presumed hit by a Flak shell fragment.
The aircraft pulled up steeply before stalling and crashing into a steep dive.

Nick name of the aircraft: 'Ouwe Jongens'.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/1944-03-20-loss-of-mitchell-fr141-bevelander.html?fbclid=IwAR1-Oel_tUfMODORLXxv8YBxv8xd3oYxQioxANJVux5S59dJ5eUAPFLH8VA&__cf_chl_jschl_tk__=8b5dc1bd6ccc64661280fc4acd9e3afcd7627b64-1612298774-0-AUDJEM2hvQ343NecVTCUrpIke8tm5DY7_0SNL_4HBI65sl4wSUiin2rPz2tm4tT3jo0K1RWmC9eMi-oFkjP1KUOeclzbZqz-xstAyUqhi8QdDbb7i5AFW3PNq8sMFuN55OfLJFy7ZAqXCVl99z6RDMimpkMK7wUwoApES0gPQUrs8yOg_FEL1U-Y3G7wJZKssB0_dSYGrrsmLdNfq5FBUr9KpuLzXbu3ZT0ZMs4ndlOv-sw1dIV53E13UsCkrmlxmA_CdMdpQ5MmAO_dm_Bxt2De0z_ngKEM_6dMipKYUKrz-N8uXRJxhhbwVf3mB5ts5Yyf6lXtZ8C6Gc25MxR2Ik6iLisDOVpZfPC8YvR5Eh7JZxN9mO8n0E1o_-HVH132KUmWIpSJbchT7vYVmC81i4NXid4eSGdOWnRRvywDeSxMrL2Q3g-bTz2L5RGMMkCPldiCkZCM7VTA_Vgkmuh3mY9imHSHr7rOtJxQYymljNPIHqbLumAsKMPiXmxdEq4QVrYlorvovPc191blX4RZ0_M

Images:

A. (Adriaan) Bevelander, born 23 May 1917 in Bandung, Dutch East Indies. Collection: Nederlanders bij de RAF (NIMH image bank).