Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II FR146, Friday 26 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:320 (NL) Sqn RAF
Registration: FR146
MSN: NO-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Biville, Manche, Normandie -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Flak during a bombing raid on a V1 installation under construction at Martinvast, France.

Takeoff time: 13:28
Crew:
Pilot Sgt.Vl. R. Overwijn 16079 RAF Survived evader
Navigator Res.Sgt.Vl. J.A. Kok 21076 RAF Grebbeberg Initially buried France
Wireless op Sgt.Vlgt.tel. J.H.H. de la Haye 14809 RAF France Buried Cherbourg
Air gunner Kpl.Vlgt.Sch. D.J. Koning 20605 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3118A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.wj-gerrits.com/marinesite/html/mld.html