Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II FR178, Monday 25 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 October 1943
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:320 (NL) Sqn RAF
Registration: FR178
MSN: NO-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brest, Finistère, Bretagne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak, disintegrated in midair.
The aircraft was on a Ramrod (bomber raid escorted by fighters aimed at destruction of a specific target in daylight) operation to Brest, France.

Takeoff time: 12:35
Crew:
Pilot Hfd.Off.Vl. E. Bakker VK RAF France
Navigator Res.2e Lt.Wnr. R.W.H. van Pelt RAF France
Wireless op Off.Vl. 2e klas H.G. van Haaften RAF Grebbeberg
Wo ag Sgt.Vlgt.tel. M. Bolk VK 12156 RAF Grebbeberg

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3029A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227