Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III V8981, Friday 8 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 1942
Time:04:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:320 (NL) Sqn RAF
Registration: V8981
MSN: 414-2525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:35 hrs for a Nomad patrol in the Dutch coastal area.
The aircraft with call sign 'NO-M' was hit by ships' Flak of Vorpostenboot V 1106 and collided with mast of steamer 'Namdö'. The Hudson carried the nickname 'Soerabaja'.
The four crew members are all missing in action:

Pilot / Sgt.Vl. W.G.J. Jansen 26 15658 RNeAF MIA - Recovered at sea
Observer / Sgt.Vl. H.A.P. Vos 23 21077 RNeAF MIA - Recovered at sea
Wireless Operator / Vlgtmk. B. Koehl 23 20541 RNeAF MIA -
Air Gunner / Kpl. K. van Klaveren 26 M4906 RNeAF MIA - / Washed up Breezanddijk 8 May 42. Error in reports.

Sources:

http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
http://home.12move.nl/~sh470284/bestanden/hudson.pdf
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1503