Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa NZ2077, Thursday 17 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2077
MSN: 6695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whenuapai AFB, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Whenuapai AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ2077 stalled and spun from a low altitude over Whenuapai air base, crashing through the roof of No.1 hangar. A Miles Hawk Trainer 3 (NZ585) parked in the hangar was destroyed but there were no casualties on the ground. All on board the Hudson, Flt Lt Graham Hamlin, Plt Off. Ian McGregor, Corporal John Barraclough, and AC1 James Mitchell, died in the accident
R.I.P.

The official report stated: "The accident was the result of the pilot being guilty of negligence and direct breach of discipline in carrying out aerobatic evolutions at a height below the prescribed minimum."

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhudson.htm
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 163-164. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
3. Ministry of Defence Accident File no. 27/12/753