Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N73991, Wednesday 30 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1972
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain
Registration: N73991
MSN: 2897
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tuba City, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Safford,Ari
Destination airport:Willcox,Ariz
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fatigue,initiated frm internal bearing shoulder.Aircraft broke up prior to impact.Flt phase unk.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX73AL009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 1982 N73991 Rrt Investments, Inc. 0 Tucson, AZ sub