Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.893A Rallye Commodore 180 D-EMYX, Sunday 18 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 December 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.893A Rallye Commodore 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMYX
MSN: 10624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kandern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freiburg (EDTF)
Destination airport:Grenchen (LSZG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control after entering IMC during a VFR flight. The airplane crashed on a wooded hillside.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2005/Bericht__05__3X194__Socata-Morane__Kandern,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_05_3X194_Socata-Morane_Kandern.pdf