Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N1320X, Tuesday 30 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1969
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:United Helicop
Registration: N1320X
MSN: 6544
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamiltn Afb, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wire stringing flight.Cargo hook broke loose from ground cable unk cause,severed t/r control cable.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK70F0212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB