Accident Bell 47G-4 N13150, Wednesday 3 March 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1971
Time:07:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N13150
MSN: 150-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
funnels and areas of turbc on water observed by otrplts in area. Toxicological tests unreliable.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB