Accident Bell 47G-4A N1446W, Sunday 16 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 1975
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N1446W
MSN: 7669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over the Enajegua river near Ixiamas -   Bolivia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Save a couple of men who were swept down the river.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This ocurrance happened when 31 men from the oil company had to cross the Enajegua river , during the wet season, and a couple were swept down stream, the pilot then flew down stream to rescue them, and while hovering, a big tree fell right on top of the helicopter, instantly destroying the helicopter and the pilot.

Later the operator stated that thehelicopter struck by falling tree.
Invest jurisdiction Govt of Bolivia.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: UNK75X0102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Reported by P. Roger Schaller, Bolivian Missionary