Accident Bell 47G-4A N1319X, Tuesday 31 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1971
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Texas Helicopt
Registration: N1319X
MSN: 7529
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Oconner, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
carb heat needle at bottom of green arc when eng stopped. Lo rotor rpm during auto.Aircraft not rcvrd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB