Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V NV981, Sunday 25 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:486 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NV981
MSN: SA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maas River at Niftrik, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel Airfield (B80) Holland
Destination airport:Volkel Airfield (B80)
Narrative:
Operation /Armed Recce.
Tempest NV981 was hit by light flak and the pilot baled out. His parachute came down in the River Maas where he drowned despite the gallant effort of a young Dutch woman who saw the incident unfold and swam out to help. She was able to grasp the parachute which was still on the surface but was not in time to prevent the pilot drowning.

Pilot: NZ415415 F/O W.A.("Wackie") Kalka, RNZAF rests at the Uden War Cemetery in Noord-Brabant.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5436&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2765833/kalka,-william-arthur/