Accident Bell 47G-4A N7814S, Monday 21 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 June 1971
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N7814S
MSN: 7575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
brief,map provided by opertr shows twrs,wires.Hit wires 250 ft agl at ngt.Expld on impact w wtr.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB