Accident Bell 47G-5 N2294W, Thursday 11 February 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 1971
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2294W
MSN: 7969
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S.Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
durg termination of zero forward speed autorotation,entered power settling at alt to low for recovery.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71AP032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 1990 N2294W Larry Z Fishing Co Inc 2 Pacific Ocean off Saipan w/o