Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 500118, Wednesday 7 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1945
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9
Owner/operator:12./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 500118
MSN: gelbe 15 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glanerbeek near Glanerbeekweg, Enschede, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plantlünne airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot F/O. Vassiliades of 3 Squadron RAF, who was flying a Tempest Mk V from B.80 Volkel airfield.

Unteroffizier K-G. Genth bailed out, injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5357&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/3_wwII.html
LW Losses by Michael Balss

Media: