Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk III HD390, Sunday 25 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 February 1945
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk III
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: HD390
MSN: VO-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergsche Maas river at Drongelen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was on an operation to Rees in Nordrhein-Westfalen (Germany) when it crashed into the Bergsche Maas river.
Crew:
Pilot P/O. D.H. Fenner (179037) RAFVR : killed
Navigator/Bomb Aimer F/Lt. L.J. Trapp (136529) RAFVR : killed
WOp/Air Gunner W/O. K.J.Clarke (778450) RAFVR : killed
Air Gunner F/Sgt. R.B.Goldsmith RAF / safe

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5314&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
CWGC