Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I NN724, Thursday 8 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: NN724
MSN: EM-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boschlaan, Lichtenvoorde, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby
Destination airport:RAF Spilsby
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Spilsby at 20:58 hrs to attack the Dortmond-Ems Kanal at a point near Ladbergen.

Homeward-bound, intercepted at 00:23 hrs by Hauptmann Gerhard Raht of the Stab I./NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 G-6 4R+AB from Twente airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer L J Fowler RAAF [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant E H Copley RAF 1880030 [Evaded]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Stan E Hanson RAF 1582306 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Ronald William Young RAF 55283 (NCO:574897 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 March, 1944) [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer John Gill Eaton RAAF Aus/437260 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant W G Cheesman RAF [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Norman S Levick RAF [PoW]

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5214
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second world war 1945 Page 70
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

The Luftwaffe pilot wrote a book about it: "Sprong in het Duister" ISBN 9062073913