Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 177001, Thursday 4 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 January 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:2./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 177001
MSN: schwarze 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oldenzaal, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.

The aircraft was shot down by RCAF Spitfires.

Unteroffizier K. Greuel did not survive and was initially buried at Enschede, but now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5079&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=