Accident Bell 47J-2 Ranger N73258, Friday 14 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1968
Time:16:08
Type:Bell 47J-2 Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73258
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rice Lake, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
test flight after re-installation of main rotor blades removed for trailering-sank in 20 ft of water.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68A0107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB