Accident Bell 47J-2A Ranger N3073G, Friday 6 October 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1967
Time:18:00
Type:Bell 47J-2A Ranger
Owner/operator:Anchorage Heli
Registration: N3073G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew over mts when flight path to destination could have been flown over water.Struck mt,at nite.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC68A0024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB