Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 600147, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9
Owner/operator:2./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 600147
MSN: schwarze 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northwest of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechtel airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:13 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.60 Grimberghen, Belgium.

The aircraft was hit by Allied AA and crashed.
The pilot, Uffz. W. Sydow, did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave Z-6-139.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4996&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps