Accident Bell P-63C Kingcobra N73744,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1968
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P63 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-63C Kingcobra
Owner/operator:Superstition A
Registration: N73744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
t/o delayed by traffic. Eng cutting out on t/o run. Temp 110 deg. Pilot cont t/o,eng failed on climb

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69F0050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB