Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 682306, Friday 29 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:8./JG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 682306
MSN: blaue 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oldenzaal, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quakenbrück airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with 401 Squadron RCAF Spitfire LF Mk IX fighter aircraft from B.88 Heesch airfield. The Spitfires were flying an armed recce operation in the Rheine-Lingen area, Germany.

The pilot, Uffz. W. Miebach, was initially buried at Enschede, but now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave Q-1-20.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4873&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

Media: