Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB629, Sunday 3 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:582 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB629
MSN: 6O-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tongeren, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:04 hrs for an operation to Heimbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.
Over the province of Limburg in the Netherlands, the aircraft was probably damaged by Luftwaffe pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Petersen of the 2./KG 51 (based at the Rheine and Hopsten airfields in Germany), who was flying Me 262 A-2a 9K+EK.
The crew bailed out and were secured by American troops. One of the gunners did not survive however:

Pilot F/Lt. A.F. Green J/9548 RCAF / safe
Flight Engineer Sgt. D.R. Naylor RAF / safe
Navigator F/O. W. Mood RCAF / safe
Bomb Aimer F/O. C.E. Dalik RCAF / safe
Wireless Operator Sgt. W.J. Hough RAF / safe
Air Gunner W/O. I J.L. Campbell RCAF / safe
Air Gunner F/Lt. F.G. Grillage 86729 RAF / Venray War Cemetery in Limburg, the Netherlands; grave 5 F 2

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4766&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
O'Connell, s.68
LW claims by Michael Balss

Media: