Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA BZ271, Wednesday 29 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1944
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:342 (Lorraine) Sqn RAF
Registration: BZ271
MSN: OA-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.50 Vitry-en-Artois, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:50 hrs for an operation to Deventer, Overijssel.
The aircraft was damaged by Flak; the pilot performed an emergency-landing at Eindhoven.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4750&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=