Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II FW230, Sunday 26 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: FW230
MSN: MQ-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Het Nieuwe Plantsoen, Deventer, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.50 Vitry-en-Artois, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:45 hrs for an operation to Deventer.
Over the target, the aircraft suffered a direct Flak hit, broke into two pieces and crashed.

The four crew members are buried at Deventer:

Pilot P/O. S.G. Twinning 185126 RAF / grave 3198
Navigator Sgt. J. O'Donnell 1624734 RAF / grave 3197
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. T.B. Utterson 1828218 RAF / grave 3196
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. J. Reid 1825210 RAF / grave 3195

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4720&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: