Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ658, Monday 20 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: EJ658
MSN: JF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 November 1944, Flg Off Charles A Tidy of 3 Sqn RAF took off from B.80 Volkel but the engine of his Tempest V EJ658 cut just after take-off. The pilot then attempted an emergency landing at the same airfield. Approaching the field he was thrown off course by a heavy gust of wind and ploughed at 1127 hrs into the Spitfire LFIX MJ604 of 401 Sqn RCAF which was just on the verge of taxiing out onto the runway. The Tempest just chewed through the Spitfire, killing the airman on tail, LAC Reginald Lewis "Joe" Butler, an Aero Engine Mech with 6401 Service Echelon. The pilot of the Spitfire, Plt Off Daniel M. Horsburgh RCAF, escaped with no injuries but did not fly for about a month after that accident. Tidy also survived without serious injury. Both aircraft were damaged beyond repair.

On 22 November, the commanding officer, officers and men from 401 Sqn attended the funeral of LAC Butler, who was buried near Heide at 1030 hours. He was reburied after the war on the Groesbeek (Canadian) War Cemetery.

Tidy had already had a close call during the war, being shot down on 6 March 1944 near Poix, France, aboard the Typhoon Ib MN188. He evaded capture and resumed service with 3 Sqn RAF on 20 September 1944.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7541-When-Henk-gets-to-20-11-44
"2nd Tactical Air Force. Volume Two : Breakout to Bodenplatte. July 1944 to January 1945", by Christopher Shores and Chris Thomas. ISBN 1-903223-41-5
http://www.defensie.nl/binaries/defensie/documenten/brochures/2008/04/08/verliesregister-1944/verliesregister-1944.pdf
http://www.cieldegloire.com/sq_raf_003.php
http://www.conscript-heroes.com/escapelines/IS9-3349.htm
http://aircrewremembered.com/rcafnotes-surnames-h-l.html
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p067.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkel_Air_Base
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=51.657222&lon=5.690833&z=12