Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ604, Wednesday 11 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1944
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:274 Sqn RAF
Registration: EJ604
MSN: JJ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.82 Grave airfield -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel - takeoff 15:00 hrs
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Patrol - Nijmegen area.
The plane made a sudden dive and the pilot managed to parachute from the plane. He died as the parachute malfunctioned.
The pilot P/O Frederick Alan Wilks is buried at Jonkerbos War Cemetery Nijmegen; grave 17 G 6.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T4524
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
https://www.bhic.nl/ontdekken/verhalen/crashes-tussen-ravenstein-en-grave