Mid-air collision Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LL588, Friday 6 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL588
MSN: EY-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grote Bloksepolder, Oude-Tonge, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:30 hrs for a Ramrod operation against the Hibernia AG synthetic oil plant at Scholven-Buer (Gelsenkirchen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).

Over Zuid-Holland, the aircraft collided with Halifax MZ310 of the same squadron.

Crew:
Pilot F/O. R.L. Stanley 176376 RAF Bergen op Zoom; grave 20 B 10
Flight Engineer Sgt. G.E. Kemp 1866112 RAF Bergen op Zoom; grave 20 B 8
Navigator Sgt. G.W. Habgood 1399598 RAF Bergen op Zoom; grave 20 B 4
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. J.A. McKillop 1361194 RAF Bergen op Zoom; grave 20 B 6
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. A. Moss 1115114 RAF Bergen op Zoom; grave 20 B 5
Air Gunner Sgt. G.H. Tilburn 1591010 RAF Bergen op Zoom; grave 20 B 2
Air Gunner Sgt. H. Lockett 1593872 RAF Den Bommel; grave 14 - recovered from the wreck on the 8th of September 1945

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4473&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://masterbombercraig.wordpress.com/bombing-operations/7th-sqadronpathfinder-operations-october-44/