Accident Lockheed F-5C Lightning 42-67128, Friday 6 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5C Lightning
Owner/operator:7th PRGp /22th PSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67128
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, poss IJsselmeer? -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Farm, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a photo recce operation to Münster (Germany), 'Dot +Dash' was damaged by Luftwaffe fighters and crashed.

The pilot, 2/Lt. C.C. Murray junior, evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4486&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=