Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140218, Friday 6 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140218
MSN: G9+NP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km southwest of Ede, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield, Germany (takeoff between 22:39 and 23:01 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off for a Nachtschlacht operation but was intercepted and shot down by a 219 Squadron Mosquito night fighter.

Flugzeugführer Fw. H. Püchner / Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg / 23 years old
Bordfunker Uffz. W. Kranz / bailed out
Bordschütze Ogfr. K. Hoffmann / wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4493&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.