Incident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ709, Thursday 5 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:274 Sqn RAF
Registration: EJ709
MSN: JJ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:along Tielsestraat, Opheusden, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.82 Grave
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation, the aircraft was hit by Flak.
The RNzAF pilot, F/O. G.T. Kinnell, performed a forced landing and was taken prisoner of war.
The Tempest was salvaged by the 2./Versuchsverband O.K.L. and ferried to Fliegerhorst Finow in Brandenburg, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4460&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.hawkertempest.se/index.php/contributions/stories/129-goering-s-tempest
Google Maps