Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ600, Monday 2 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 1944
Time:06:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: EJ600
MSN: SD-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kibbelgaarn, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 05:35 hrs for a Ranger operation to Bad Zwischenahn airfield (Niedersachsen, Germany).
The aircraft was shot down; the pilot, S/Ldr. J. Berry (DFC & 2 bars), did not survive and is buried at Scheemda; grave 2 5 1.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4449&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf