Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ629, Saturday 30 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 1944
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:274 Sqn RAF
Registration: EJ629
MSN: JJ-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergerdensestraat road, Huissen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a patrol in the Nijmegen area, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
The pilot, 21-year-old F/Sgt. N.G.G. Carn, did not survive and is buried at the Oosterbeek War Cemetery; grave 21 C 3.

"HE WANTED LITTLE BUT GAVE ALL"

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4443&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
2019 Commonwealth War Graves Commission