Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ611, Wednesday 27 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:18:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:274 Sqn RAF
Registration: EJ611
MSN: JJ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wezepsche Heide heath, Wezep, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off at 16:15 hrs for an escort flight with others to attack trains in the Netherlands. This was when the Dutch had refused to drive the trains so it was known that all trains moving were enemy military and mainly moving arms etc to the front line in the months after Arnhem.
Over Gelderland, hit by Flak and crashed at the Kamperveld.
Pïlot: F/Sgt W.L.F. Randall - Hidden by the Dutch resistance for 6months not a POW. A lengthy narrative of this time exists.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4408&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Directly from the pilot . He is my father! Also ,from visit to and discussions with staff at the Dutch Resistance museum in Amsterdam