Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II FW194, Monday 25 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: FW194
MSN: VO-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:dyke near the gas factory, Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunsfold, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a mission to destroy Flak positions at Schaarsbergen, Arnhem.
In aerial combat, the aircraft was shot down by a Focke-Wulf Fw 190A fighter aircraft of the IV. Gruppe/Jagdgeschwader 54, believed to be flown by Major Wolfgang Späte, the Gruppenkommandeur.
The plane crashed into a dyke, near the John Frost bridge in Arnhem, during the last day of the battle of Arnhem. The gas factory was located at the Broekstraat and Westervoortsedijk roads.
Three crew members died in the crash. One survived:

Pilot F/Sgt. B.L. Williams 428538 RAAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 21 C 13
Navigator F/O. T.J. Lennie 425684 RAAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 21 C 12
Wireless Operator P/O. H.F. Bowmaster RAF - survived
Air Gunner F/Lt. C.B. Carter DFC DFM 132348 RAF Runnymede Memorial 201

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4344&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.theoddbods.org/2013_04/oddsnends03.htm
http://ww2talk.com/forums/topic/25081-australian-raf-casualty-bruce-williams/
Google Maps
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=37930&highlight=Sp%E4te
http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg54.htm
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/83685/Plaquette-Bombardement-Gasfabriek.htm
LW Claims by Michael Balss