Accident Lockheed F-5B-1-LO Lightning 42-68213, Monday 25 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5B-1-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:7th PRGp /27th PSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-68213
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huissen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Farm, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a photo recce operation. It is presumed that the aircraft crashed in the afternoon, for another aircraft of the same unit crashed at 17:30 hrs at Huissen, Gelderland.

The highly decorated pilot, 1/Lt. E.E. Johnston, did not survive and is buried at the Lorraine American Cemetery in France; grave K-37-39.

His awards are the following:
Air Medal
Purple Heart
Silver Star

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4360&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9089
Google Maps