Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB299, Tuesday 19 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PB299
MSN: PO-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Pals, Hapert, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take off at 19:07 hrs for a bombing operation against München-Gladbach/Rheydt in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Friedrich Forstner of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from Dortmund-Brackel airfield in Germany.
In a later statement Flt Sgt Larkin reported “ Hit by night fighter at about 11000 feet. Emergency jump order given by Captain. I baled out about 5000 feet. Aircraft out of control and on fire at rear. Controls gone.
Crashed about 15 miles south west of Eindhoven. At time did not know who baled out. Think one member of crew came down near me. Found his chute and heard him moving about but did not contact him. Think he may have been the Wireless Operator. Thought he was a German so kept quiet. Tried to get to our lines but picked up by Germans about 4 o’clock on 20/9. Released by Russians on 22/4/45.”
Fg Off Findlay survived the crash evaded capture and returned safe to UK.
Those who perished were initially buried in Hapertsche Cemetery Belgium
Reinterred 16 May 1947
Crew
Pilot: A/415937 Fg Off Alec G Findlay RAAF - Evaded
Flight Engineer: Sgt Dennis Henry Francis Burton - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery Plot 30 Row B Grave 2
Navigator: 1492963 Sgt Harry Hemingway - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery Plot 30 Row B Grave 3
Bomb Aimer: A/427387 WO Carl Francis Larkin RAAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreulberg Upper
Silesia/Stalag Luft 3A Luckenwald/PoW Number 987
Wireless Operator: A/427592 Flt Sgt Robert Keith Emrose RAAF - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery Plot 30 Row B Grave 4
Air Gunner: A/415002 Fg Off William John Woods RAAF - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery Plot 30 Row B Grave 5
Air Gunner: A/436767 Flt Sgt Neil Willington RAAF -PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreulberg Upper Silesia/Stalag Luft 3A Luckenwald/PoW Number 1012

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4156&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999