Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G , Tuesday 19 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G
Owner/operator:1./JG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Recklinghausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Störmede airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:45 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
The pilot, Fähnenjunker-Unteroffizier A. Schmidt, did not survive. He rests in Friedhof Unterrath cemetery at Düsseldorf.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4198&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=