Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat PH-LIZ, Saturday 14 February 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 February 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:AM Prince
Registration: PH-LIZ
MSN: 680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dreischor, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine rpm dropped to 1000 rpm and stuck at that value due to a throttle mechanism failure. A wingtip struck the ground while the pilot maneuvered for a forced landing. The airplane flipped over and came to rest in a field.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/ML.htm
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1981.htm#14.02.1981

Media: