Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II FW167, Tuesday 12 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: FW167
MSN: VO-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde estuary near Cadzand, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by Flak of the 2. & 5./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 810 near Vlissingen.

Crew:
Pilot F/O. K. Marlow (168825) RAFVR : killed
Nav. F/O. A.N. Mercer (162966) RAFVR : killed
WOp W/O L.K. Staines (1258096) RAFVR : killed
Air gunner F/Sgt. R.Tams (1579030) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4016&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
CWGC
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Marineflak/MFlakAbt.htm