Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N6701V, Thursday 9 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1971
Time:19:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Pacific Aviation
Registration: N6701V
MSN: 30289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel selector valve pos halfway opening r main line.No nite checkout.Tried to ret to fld,lost ctl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72AS010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB