Accident Lockheed P-38J Lightning 44-23169, Tuesday 15 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:13:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J Lightning
Owner/operator:479th FGp /434th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-23169
MSN: 422-4173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west bank of the Drentse Hoofdvaart canal, Uffelte, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by light Flak from Havelte airfield. The pilot, 2nd Lt. J.L. Wallace, did not survive. He now rests at Arlington Nat. Cem. Fort Meyer, USA.

The Lightning was flying bomber escort for the B-24 bomber operation against the Luftwaffe airfields of Wittmund (91 Liberators), Bad Zwischenahn (90 Liberators), Vechta (67 Liberators), Plantlünne (54 Liberators) and Hopsten (10 Liberators).
One of the B-24 formations was attacked by Bf 109G fighter aircraft. When the Messerschmitts were forced to break off the attack due to fuel shortage, the Lightning pilots chased after the Luftwaffe aircraft, well over Havelte airfield, where this pilot was not so fortunate.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3934&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
- JF Baugher