Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB174, Friday 21 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PB174
MSN: LQ-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weustboerweg, Reutum, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Grandsden Lodge at 23:40 hrs for a bombing operation against Bottrop in Germany.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Martin Drewes, Kommandeur of III./NJG 1, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield at 00:25 hrs in Bf 110 G-4 G9+MD; crashed at Reutum, 11 km ENE of Almelo. In turn, Drewes and his crew of Fw. Erich Handke & Ofw. Georg Petz were forced to evacuate the Messerschmitt when the Lancaster exploded.
The rear gun turret of PB174 was blown free in the explosion, the gunner succeeding in extricating himself and pulling the release cord of his parachute, as the only survivor of his crew.
Those who died rest in Tubbergen Roman Catholic Cemetery next to six airman from 625 Squadron who Lancaster crashed while on operations to Berlin in March.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant James Denholm Virtue RCAF J/7905 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Patrick Neil Gilbert RAFVR 1582850 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Joseph John Raymond Johnson RCAF J/24921 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Vernon Fairbank Dodds RCAF J/89743 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Anthony Gerard McCarthy RAFVR 169703 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Alfred Joseph Britts RCAF J/88665 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Davenport RAFVR 1354430 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant M S Stoyko RCAF 167132 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3892&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Foce Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 340.
*www.rafinfo.org.uk/BCWW2Losses/1944.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database