Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND752, Friday 21 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: ND752
MSN: AA-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quirijnstokstraat street, Tilburg, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Mepal at 23:30 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rheinpreussen synthetic oil installation at Meerbeck in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was claimed shot down by Hauptmann Hermann Greiner of the 11./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium) and by Leutnant Bruno Heilig of the Stab IV./NJG 3 (flying a Junkers Ju 88G from Düsseldorf in Germany); crashed roughly 3 km W of Udenhout and about 6 km N from the centre of Tilburg, where those who died lie in the Gilzerbaan General Cemetery. It was a little unusual to find three Commomwealth air forces represented in single crew, especially in a Squadron built mainly around RNZAF airmen:

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Henry John Burtt RNZAF NZ/414560 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Vernon Charles Cornish RAFVR 1609419 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Vivian Connell RAAF Aus/424151 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class I Herbert John Wellington Coedy RCAF R/131043 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Gottfred Lyall Gillan RNZAF NZ/42324 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Walter Frederick Carter RAFVR 1543208 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Arthur Levy RAFVR 1893404 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3883&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 342.
http://www.tadshistory.com/WWII-003carter.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database