Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM185, Friday 21 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM185
MSN: WP-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nederwettensestraat street, Boxtel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tuddenham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Tuddenham at 23:02 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rheinpreussen synthetic oil installation at Meerbeck in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Josef Förster of the 8./NJG 2, who had taken off from Volkel airfield at 00:20 hrs, in Junkers Ju 88 G-1 4R+OS.
The Lanc crashed at around 01:45 into the suburbs of Boxtel, where five rest in Heilig Hart Van Jesus Roman Catholic Churchyard. Both air gunners ar buried at Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemtery. At 35 Sgt Naylor was over the age associated with airmen flying operationally with Bomber Command:

Flt Sgt W Lane (KIA)
Sgt E J Flaherty (KIA)
Sgt W N Morgan (KIA)
Flt H McB Brown (KIA)
Sgt P H Richardson (KIA)
Sgt A F Marshall (KIA)
Sgt RP Taylor (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3887&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 342.
http://aircrewremembered.com/lane-william.html