Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I HK569, Friday 21 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK569
MSN: AA-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maas river near Kessel, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Mepal at 23:28 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rheinpreussen synthetic oil installation at Meerbeck in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt of the 8./NJG 1, who had taken off from Twenthe airfield at 00:34 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+AS.
The Lancaster crashed near Kessel, 9 km SSW of Venlo.
Of those who died, Flt Sgt Hiscox is buried in Beesel Roman Catholic Cemetery, but the other are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Flt Sgt N D Davidson RNZAF (KIA)
Sgt R G Sloman (KIA)
Sgt A E J Goddard (KIA)
Sgt T G Little (PoW)
Sgt D Corris (KIA)
Sgt R S Lang (KIA)
Flt Sgt H J Hiscox (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3880&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 341.
http://www.webarchive.org.uk/wayback/archive/20121121043941/http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.com/raf1944/3/davidsonneil.html