Accident Lockheed P-38J-5-LO Lightning 42-67251, Wednesday 19 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-5-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20th FGp /79th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67251
MSN: MC-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 18 km W of Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft developed engine trouble.
The pilot, 2nd Lt. O.T. Hillyard, is missing in action and is commemorated at the Margraten Walls of the Missing.

The Lightning was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3872&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8841
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/911