Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-68127, Wednesday 21 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:09:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:55th FGp /338th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-68127
MSN: CL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee 3 km NNW of Pieterburen, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wormingford, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed. The pilot, 1st Lt. M.G. Armstrong, survived and was taken prisoner of war.

The aircraft was flying fighter escort for the 8th AF USAAF operation against Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3824&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9063
Google Maps